m1

2017 AWARDS

Points: - Points awarded in all sections as follows:-

1st – 3 points 2nd – 2 points 3rd – 1 point

 

Prize money: - Prize money awarded as follows:-

Adults – Sections I, II, III

Children - Section IV

1st - £1.50

1st - £1.50

2nd - £1.00

2nd - £1.00

3rd - 50p

 

N.B. Adult Classes 11, 43 and 44 and Floral Art Classes 94 – 98 inclusive

1st - £3.00 2nd - £2.00

TROPHIES

Special trophies for overall winners:-

1. M.E. GIBBON MEMORIAL CHALLENGE TROPHY:- Awarded to the person gaining the most points overall in section II & III

2. KATHLEEN & ARTHUR ABREY TROPHY:- Awarded to the Great Bentley Resident gaining most points in sections I,II,III (Adult)

3. GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP: - Awarded to the person gaining most points in the Show. (All ages, all sections)

TROPHIES for individual sections or classes are listed in the relevant section.

N.B. TROPHIES ARE THE RESPONSIBILTY OF THE WINNER

AND MUST BE RETURNED TO

MR & MRS BIRD AND FAMILY,

TYE COTTAGE, TYE ROAD, GREAT BENTLEY, CO7 8QX

14 DAYS BEFORE THE NEXT SHOW (21st July 2018)

JACK WOOD PRIZE (£10.00)

BEST VEGETABLE EXHIBIT SECTION I

SHIRLEY WEEKES

JACK WOOD PRIZE (£10.00)

BEST FLOWER EXHIBIT SECTION I

MARY MASKELL

THE W.G. & E. SHARP TROPHY

BEST FUCHSIA EXHIBIT SECTION I

GILL BAKER

THE STURDY TROPHY

BEST EXHIBIT SECTION I

MARY MASKELL

THE RUTH SHARP MEMORIAL TROPHY

MOST POINTS SECTION I

SHIRLEY WEEKES

THE MICK BAXTER MEMORIAL ROSETTE

BEST SELECTION ALLOTMENT PRODUCE SECTION 1

SHIRLEY WEEKES

THE RHS BRONZE MEDAL

BEST VEGETABLE EXHIBIT (Excl Class 44)

DONALD HARRIS

THE JOHN F CLARK MEMORIAL CUP

MOST POINTS VEGETABLE CLASSES

DONALD HARRIS

THE ARTHUR ABREY MEMORIAL CUP

BEST FRUIT EXHIBIT SECTION

LESLEY DEWAR

THE NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY BRONZE MEDAL

RUNNER-UP DAHLIA CLASSES

BARRY LAYZELL

THE NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY SILVER MEDAL

BEST EXHIBIT DAHLIA CLASSES

BARRY LAYZELL

THE PETER DUFFIELD TROPHY

MOST POINTS DAHLIA CLASSES

BARRY LAYZELL

THE RHS BRONZE MEDAL

BEST EXHIBIT CHRYSANTEMUM CLASSES

Not awarded

THE RAY PURDY CUP

MOST POINTS CHRYSANTHEMUM CLASSES

MARY MASKELL

THE FRANK ATHILL MEMORIAL TROPHY

MOST POINTS ROSE CLASSES

GILLIAN THOMAS

ROYAL NATIONAL ROSE SOCIETY BRONZE MEDAL

BEST EXHIBIT ROSE CLASSES

CHRIS APLIN

THE ALFRED HARVEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

BEST FUCHSIA EXHIBIT

GILL BAKER

THE EVERGREEN’S CUP

BEST EXHIBIT POT PLANT CLASSES

DON GARNHAM

THE BAY LAUREL CUP

MOST POINTS POT PLANT CLASSES

JO DEBONO

THE JUBILEE TROPHY

MOST POINTS FLOWER CLASSES EXCLUDING DAHLIAS

GILLIAN THOMAS

THE FRIENDS OF THE GREEN CUP

MOST POINTS IN FLOWER CLASSES INCLUDING DAHLIAS

BARRY LAYZELL

THE PRESIDENT’S CUP

MOST POINTS SECTION II

DONALD HARRIS

THE RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL

MOST PRIZE MONEY SECTION II

DONALD HARRIS

THE CHAIRMAN’S TROPHY

BEST EXHIBIT FLORAL ART

PAM LAST

THE FLORAL ART CUP

MOST POINTS FLORAL ART

PAM LAST & ROSEMARY NEWMAN

THE MCWILLIAMS CUP

BEST EXHIBIT COOKERY CLASSES

AMY ROGERS

THE GREAT BENTLEY SHOW TROPHY

MOST POINTS COOKERY CLASSES (Great Bentley Resident)

DOT RICHER

THE PERCY & EMMA ABREY TROPHY

BEST EXHIBIT WINE CLASSES

JOE DEBONO

THE F. W. FOTHERGILL TROPHY

MOST POINTS WINE CLASSES

JOE DEBONO

THE ROSS CUP

BEST EXHIBIT HANDICRAFT CLASSES

SHIRLEY BARZILAY

THE FRIENDS OF THE GREEN CUP

MOST POINTS HANDICRAFT CLASSES

DOT RICHER

MRS KEMP MEMORIAL TROPHY

BEST EXHIBIT ART CLASSES

GILLIAN THOMAS

THE HAROLD LAMBERT CUP

MOST POINTS ART CLASSES

PAMELA JARVIS

THE ALEC CORTON PRIZE

BEST EXHIBIT CHILDREN'S PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

LILY SAUNDERS

THE ALEC CORTON PRIZE

BEST EXHIBIT ADULT PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

MARY MASKELL

THE ALEC CORTON PRIZE

RUNNER-UP EXHIBIT ADULT PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

DEE RAMPLING-LEE

M. E. GIBBON MEMORIAL CHALLENGE TROPHY

MOST POINTS IN SHOW EXCLUDING SECTIONS I & IV

BARRY LAYZELL

THE DONALD WALKER TROPHY

MOST POINTS IN PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

MARY MASKELL

KATHLEEN & ARTHUR ABREY TROPHY

GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT ADULT GAINING MOST POINTS IN SHOW

SHIRLEY WEEKES

THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CUP

MOST POINTS OVERALL - ALL AGES AND ALL SECTIONS

SHIRLEY WEEKES

THE GEORGE MITCHELL CUP

BEST EXHIBIT JUDGES CHOICE - ART

HEATHER CORDELL

THE ALISON LINGARD MEMORIAL CUP

BEST EXHIBIT JUDGES CHOICE - COOKERY

BYRON KING

THE MARJORIE MITCHELL CUP

BEST EXHIBIT JUDGES CHOICE - CRAFT

HOLLY GREENAWAY

THE FRIENDS OF THE GREEN TROPHY

PRESIDENT'S CHOICE ART / CRAFT

HOLLY GREENAWAY

THE LONGCROFT CUP

BEST EXHIBIT PHOTOGRAPHY

LILY SAUNDERS

THE JAMES FOOKES MEMORIAL CUP

BEST EXHIBIT IN CHILDREN'S PAINTING

LUCAS MASKELL

THE KATLEEN ABREY CUP

GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT MOST POINTS UNDER 5 YEARS AGE GROUP

ALEXANDER BROWN

THE FRIENDS OF THE GREEN YOUTH CUP

GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT MOST POINTS 5-7 YEARS AGE GROUP

LOLA SCILLITOE

THE APLIN CUP

GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT MOST POINTS 8-11 YEARS AGE GROUP

HEATHER CORDELL

THE FENWICK CUP

GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT MOST POINTS 12-16 YEARS AGE GROUP

BRIELLE BIRD

THE FRIENDS OF THE GREEN CUP - NON GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT

MOST POINTS 2-4 YEARS AGE GROUP

ISAAC MASKELL

THE FRIENDS OF THE GREEN CUP - NON GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT

MOST POINTS 5-7 YEARS AGE GROUP

EMILIA LORD

THE FRIENDS OF THE GREEN CUP - NON GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT

MOST POINTS 8-11 YEARS AGE GROUP

LUCAS MASKELL

THE FRIENDS OF THE GREEN CUP - NON GREAT BENTLEY RESIDENT

MOST POINTS 12-16 YEARS AGE GROUP

HOLLY GREENAWAY

THE GREAT BENTLEY SHOW CUP

MOST POINTS GAINED IN CHILDREN’S CLASSES

ISAAC MASKELL

Congratulations to All 2017 Winners!

Copyright © 2013 - 2017 Design by BrookTye